English (Plastics Manufacturing)
extrusion [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process whereby heated or unheated plastic forced through a shaping orifice becomes one continuously formed piece.
OBS: extrusion: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
extrusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; boudinage [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé selon lequel du plastique chauffé ou non est forcé à travers une filière pour former une pièce en continu.
OBS: extrusion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
extrusión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el cual un plástico caliente o no, forzado a través de orificios para formación, se convierte en una sola pieza continua.