English (Plastics Manufacturing)
single-screw extruder [correct]; single screw machine
CONT: Single-screw extruders have only one screw; ... Single-screw extruders are the most common type of extruder used in the plastics industry ... In standard single-screw extruders, the screw rotates but does not move axially.
OBS: The basic function of this type of extruder is to accept material in the feed section of the screw and convey this material along a flighted screw enclosed in a barrel.
French (Plasturgie)
extrudeuse monovis [correct, feminine noun]; extrudeuse à une vis [feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des boudineuses monovis comportent des éléments chauffants électriques ou une circulation d'huile qui jouent un rôle essentiel dans la plastification thermique des granulés [...] Une extrudeuse monovis est caractérisée par le diamètre D de la vis et par sa longueur exprimée en nombre de diamètres.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
extrusora de un tornillo [masculine noun]