English (Chemistry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Plastic Materials; Synthetic Fabrics)
compatibility [correct, standardized]
DEF: A state in which a substance in admixture in plastics will not exude, bloom, or similarly separate. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: compatibility: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Matières plastiques; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
compatibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: État dans lequel une substance mélangée à un plastique n'exsude, ne s'effleurit ni ne s'en sépare d'une façon similaire. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: compatibilité : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Química; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Materiales plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
compatibilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado en el cual una sustancia mezclada en plásticos no presenta exudación, eflorescencia o separación similar.