English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
defibration [correct]; defibrating [correct]; defiberization [correct]; defibering [correct]
CONT: Pulping. ... Mechanical pulp is obtained by pressing debarked logs against wet grindstones. The process is made more efficient by first grinding the chips in the refiners. Quite often steam plays a role in this defibration. The final product is called thermomechanical pulp.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
défibrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fractionnement du bois en fibres principalement par des méthodes mécaniques.
Spanish (Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel))
desfibrado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reducción de la madera a fibras en la fabricación de la pasta de papel.