English (Chemical Engineering)
chemical engineering [correct]
DEF: [The branch of engineering that deals with] the development of processes and the design and operation of plants in which materials undergo changes in physical or chemical state on a technical scale.
OBS: Applied throughout the process industries, it is founded on the principles of chemistry, physics, and mathematics.
OBS: The distinction, if any, between industrial chemistry and chemical engineering is a very fine one.
French (Génie chimique)
génie chimique [correct, masculine noun]; ingénierie chimique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Discipline qui traite de l'] ensemble des connaissances scientifiques et techniques qui ont pour objet de concevoir et de mettre en œuvre une usine chimique et d'en optimiser la production.
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
ingeniería química [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la ingeniería relacionada con la fabricación de productos químicos a escala industrial.