English (Applications of Automation; Production Management; Industrial Tools and Equipment; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
computer aided manufacturing [correct]; CAM [correct, standardized]; computer-aided manufacturing [correct, standardized]; CAM [correct]; CAM; computer-assisted manufacturing [correct]; CAM [correct]; CAM
DEF: Manufacturing with the assistance of information processing systems to direct and control production processes.
OBS: Sometimes, CAD [computer-aided design] and CAM are used together and expressed as CAD/CAM or CADAM.
OBS: computer-aided manufacturing; CAM: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA.
French (Automatisation et applications; Gestion de la production; Outillage industriel; Techniques industrielles)
fabrication assistée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; FAO [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; production assistée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; PAO [correct, feminine noun]; PAO; fabrication informatisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de techniques qui intègre diverses sous-techniques de contrôle de processus de fabrication par ordinateur.
OBS: fabrication assistée par ordinateur; FAO : terme et abréviation normalisés par la CSA.
PHR: Définir la FAO.
PHR: Intégration de la FAO, langage de FAO.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Gestión de la producción; Herramientas y equipo industriales; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
fabricación por computadora [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; fabricación por ordenador [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; fabricación asistida por computadora [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; fabricación asistida por ordenador [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; manufactura por computadora [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; manufactura por ordenador [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; fabricación con ayuda de computadores [feminine noun]; producción ayudada por computadora [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; producción ayudada por ordenador [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Conjunto de programas y técnicas sofisticadas que utilizan recursos informáticos para integrar y coordinar los procesos productivos de una fábrica de forma automática.
OBS: fabricación asistida por ordenador : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.