English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
hurloid facies [correct]; gargoyle appearance [correct]
DEF: The coarse gargoyle-like facial appearance characteristically seen in the mucopolysaccharidoses and mucolipidoses.
OBS: The head is large with frontal bossing, and due to maldevelopment of nasal passages, there is stertorous breathing and chronic upper respiratory infection with developing deafness.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
faciès en gargouille [correct, masculine noun]; faciès de gargouille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la maladie de Hurler ou gargoylisme est caractérisée par une dysmorphie faciale (faciès en gargouille), diverses altérations morphologiques des membres et du rachis [...] réalisant un nanisme dysostosique et une idiotie.
OBS: Les anomalies du crâne et de la face, dont l'aspect rappelle celui des gargouilles moyenâgeuses, consistent en : gros crâne déformé, faciès grotesque avec front très saillant, sourcils épais, nez large et aplati, lèvres épaisses, bajoues.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
facies de gárgola [feminine noun]