English (Economics; Foreign Trade; Economic Co-operation and Development)
institution building [correct]; institutional strengthening [correct]
DEF: The creation, development and linking of certain functions to accomplish specific tasks within institutions.
CONT: Phare Partnership and institution Building Programme.
CONT: It is also imperative that governments and the multilateral organizations design and implement specific strategies for the institutional strengthening of entrepreneurial organizations and associations as multipliers in the improvement of management performance, productivity and the competitive position of the small and medium businesses in the context of entry into FTAA.
French (Économique; Commerce extérieur; Coopération et développement économiques)
renforcement d'institutions [masculine noun]; renforcement des institutions [masculine noun]
CONT: Programme Phare de Partenariat et de Renforcement des Institutions.
CONT: Selon certains, le programme PHARE devrait être orienté plus clairement vers l'adhésion, et une partie de ses ressources dans le domaine du renforcement des institutions, qui, à l'origine, étaient affectées aux administrations nationales ou locales, devraient désormais être consacrées aux partenaires sociaux.
Spanish (Economía; Comercio exterior; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
fortalecimiento institucional [correct, masculine noun]; desarrollo institucional [masculine noun]
CONT: Medidas de facilitación de negocios : 1. Solicitar al BID incrementar y agilizar los mecanismos de asistencia técnica y financiera al sector privado para programas de fortalecimiento institucional y de promoción de inversiones en la región.