English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
shoe factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio between the tangential force of a lined shoe assembly and the application force at the same lined shoe assembly.
OBS: shoe factor: term relating to brake factors.
OBS: shoe factor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
coefficient de segment [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre la force tangentielle d'un segment de frein et la force d'actionnement au niveau du même segment de frein.
OBS: coefficient de segment : terme relatif aux coefficients de freins.
OBS: coefficient de segment : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
factor de zapata [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la fuerza tangencial de un ensamble de banda-zapata y la fuerza de aplicación en el mismo ensamble banda-zapata.
OBS: factor de zapata : término relativo a factores de frenos.