English (Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
scallop aquaculture [correct]; scallop culture [correct]; scallop farming [correct]
DEF: ... the commercial activity of cultivating ... scallops until they reach a marketable size and can be sold as a consumer product.
French (Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
pectiniculture [correct, feminine noun]; culture de pétoncle [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Acuicultura; Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados)
pectinicultura [correct, feminine noun]; cultivo de vieira [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La comercialización es un factor esencial en el cultivo de vieira, siendo éste uno de los mayores problemas con el que se encuentra el desarrollo del cultivo en Málaga.