English (Cytology; Genetics)
trans acting factor [correct]
CONT: [Study on ] the complex hormonal regulation of casein and thrombospondine (TSP) genes in mouse mammary gland epithelial cells and ultimately in breast cancer cells ... a 5' noncoding sequence element involved in the mammary specificity of casein gene transcription is shared with TSP gene ... The more difficult but conclusive tests of promoter function and trans acting factors are not proposed. The effects of hormone treatments on TSP MRNA stability will be evaluated by pulse chase experiments ....
CONT: A novel transforming growth factor - beta SUB 1 responsive cytoplasmic trans-acting factor binds selectively to the 3'-untranslated region of mammalian ribonucleotide reductase R2 mRNA ... mRNA destabilization triggered by premature translational termination depends on at least three cis-acting sequence elements and one trans-acting factor ... In vitro analysis of bovine growth hormone pre-mRNA alternative splicing involvement of exon sequences and trans-acting factor(s) ... [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Cytologie; Génétique)
facteur trans-activateur [correct, masculine noun]; facteur agissant en trans [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protéine auxiliaire liant l’ADN et interagit avec les séquences cis-régulatrices d’ADN pour contrôler l’expression d’un gène.
OBS: Facteur diffusible capable de moduler l'activité (en + ou en -) d'un ou de plusieurs gènes en interagissant avec leur(s) séquence(s) régulatrice(s).
Spanish (Citología; Genética)
factor de actuación en trans [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proteína auxiliar de unión con el ADN, que interacciona con las secuencias de ADN reguladas en cis para el control de la expresión génica.