English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
gust alleviating factor [correct, officially approved]; gust alleviation factor [correct]
DEF: A correction factor which allows for gust shape, aircraft flexibility, freedom in pitch, and delay in the growth of the lift increment.
OBS: The factor is applied to the increment in acceleration, found by a simple calculation of the response to a sharp-edged gust.
OBS: gust alleviating factor: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
facteur d'atténuation de rafales [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coefficient d'atténuation de rafale [masculine noun]
OBS: facteur d'atténuation de rafales : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
factor de atenuación de ráfagas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; factor de atenuación de ráfaga [masculine noun]
OBS: factor de atenuación de ráfagas : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).