English (Weightlifting)
commencement [correct]
DEF: An upward ... arm movement given by the chief referee to signify the start ... of the lift.
CONT: Causes for disqualification of a squat: failure to observe the chief referee’s signals at the commencement or completion of a lift.
OBS: In powerlifting.
French (Haltérophilie)
début [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement des bras vers le haut [...] donné par l’arbitre en chef pour signifier le début [...] du lever de la barre.
CONT: Non-respect des signaux de l’arbitre chef de plateau au début ou à la fin de la flexion des jambes.
OBS: En dynamophilie.
Spanish (Halterofilia)
comienzo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Movimiento hacia arriba [...] que hace el árbitro con un brazo para señalar el inicio [...] del levantamiento.
CONT: Causas de descalificación de la sentadilla :fallar en cumplir con las señales del referí central al comienzo o a la finalización de un levantamiento.
OBS: En levantamiento de potencia.