English (Courts; International Law)
jurisdiction [correct]; competence
DEF: ... the power of the Court of Justice to "do justice" between the litigating States, to decide the case before it with binding force.
CONT: It may be noticed that the Statute limits the word "jurisdiction" to contentious cases, and that word is also mostly used by the Court in the same context. ... it is suggested that, in so far as concerns the Court, "jurisdiction" is a stricter concept than "competence." Jurisdiction relates to the capacity of the Court to decide a concrete case with binding force.
OBS: The jurisdiction of both courts and arbitral tribunals is based on the voluntary submission of the parties.
OBS: jurisdiction: term reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Tribunaux; Droit international)
juridiction [correct, feminine noun]; compétence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir conféré à une Cour, à un tribunal de connaître de certaines affaires.
CONT: En ce qui concerne la Cour permanente de Justice internationale et la Cour internationale de Justice, les termes «compétence» et «juridiction» sont parfois employés comme équivalents. [...] Cependant la Cour a, en général et sous réserve de variantes dues à des motifs de rédaction, employé le terme «juridiction» quand elle a considéré son pouvoir de juger d'une manière abstraite, dans sa généralité, dans sa source, par exemple quand elle a énoncé que le consentement des États en était la base, quand elle a parlé de l'acceptation de ce pouvoir ou qu'elle a parlé de sa «juridiction obligatoire» [...]
CONT: Cette cause est bien de la juridiction de la Cour supérieure.
Spanish (Tribunales; Derecho internacional)
jurisdicción [correct, feminine noun]; competencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Autoridad y] potestad de conocer y fallar en asuntos [...] según las disposiciones [...] o el arbitrio concedido.
OBS: competencia: término reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.