English (Stamp and Postmark Collecting; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Offences and crimes)
counterfeit [noun]; forgery
DEF: A fraudulent imitation of a genuine stamp made to be sold as such.
CONT: Philatelic forgeries or counterfeits are unauthorized imitations of stamps designed to deceive and defraud stamps collectors. (Scott 1992 - Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue, Volume 2, 1992, p. 21A).
French (Philatélie et marcophilie; Timbres et oblitération; Infractions et crimes)
contrefaçon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Copie d'un timbre, conçue dans l'intention de tromper.
CONT: [...] des contrefaçons ont été réalisées [...] pour frauder l'administration postale, tromper les collectionneurs (de timbres) [...] (Le livre Guiness des timbres, 1983, page 136).
Spanish (Filatelia y matasellos; Sellos postales y obliteración; Infracciones y crímenes)
falsificación [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: falsificación : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.