English (Offences and crimes)
forgery [correct]; falsification [correct]
DEF: A crime consisting in the alteration of something or its basic qualities with the intention of causing damage or loss to a third party.
OBS: falsification: term and definition reproduced from the Capital Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
PHR: To commit, constitute, execute, fight against, prosecute for, prevent forgery.
PHR: Forgery detection, penalty, prevention.
PHR: Affidavit of, autograph, cheque, crime of, document, fight against, license, offence of, signature forgery.
PHR: Guilty of, perfect forgery.
French (Infractions et crimes)
falsification [correct, feminine noun]; contrefaçon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'altérer, de modifier, d'imiter ou de dénaturer quelque chose dans l'intention de tromper.
OBS: La chose ainsi contrefaite porte le nom de «faux».
PHR: Falsification d'un document, d'une pièce d'identité.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes)
falsificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Delito consistente en la alteración de una cosa o de sus cualidades fundamentales con la intención de causar daño o perjudicar a terceros. Puede ser de documentos, monedas, firmas, sellos, etc.
OBS: falsificación : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
PHR: Falsificación de documentos, firmas, sellos.