English (Offences and crimes; Coins and Bank Notes)
counterfeiting [correct]; counterfeit [correct, noun]; counterfeisance [correct]; counter-feisance [correct]
DEF: The unlawful making of false money to be used as if genuine.
CONT: According to the report, the U.S. government has failed to keep pace with what could well be described as a technological revolution in the art of counterfeiting. Recent advances in so-called reprographic equipment (photocopiers, scanners, printers and the like) have led to fears that an epidemic of forgeries by a new class of offenders is just getting under way.
PHR: To prevent, punish counterfeiting.
PHR: Prevention, punishment of counterfeiting.
PHR: Counterfeit crackdown, of currency, detection, detection device, detector, law, machine, of money, penalty, protection.
French (Infractions et crimes; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
contrefaçon [correct, feminine noun]; falsification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'imiter une monnaie, des billets de banque dans une intention frauduleuse.
PHR: Contrefaçon de monnaie, de billets de banque.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Monedas y billetes)
falsificación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Han desarticulado una banda que se dedicaba a la falsificación de billetes.
OBS: falsificación : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.