English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
swell [correct, noun]
DEF: Undulating movement of the sea surface persisting after the originating cause of the motion has ceased.
CONT: Swells [are] wind-generated waves that have traveled out of their generating area. Swells characteristically exhibit smoother, more regular and uniform crests and a longer period than wind waves.
CONT: Although the wind is usually what creates the swell, the "local" wind does not necessarily coincide with the wind that created the prevailing swell. The "local" wind can oppose the swell to decrease the height of the swell, or it may reinforce the swell. It depends on the speed, direction, and fetch of the "local" wind.
OBS: [The swell] is caused either by wind at a distance from the place of observation or by winds which persisted in the locality previous to the time of observation.
OBS: The vertical motion of the swell translates to horizontal motion underwater, or as we call it - surge. The greater the height, the greater the surge, and thus the more silt is stirred up off the bottom to decrease visibility.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
houle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Oscillation régulière de la surface de la mer, indépendante du vent local, dont la période est de l'ordre de la dizaine de secondes.
OBS: La houle résulte de la propagation des vagues hors de la zone de génération.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
mar de fondo [masculine and feminine noun]; mar de leva
DEF: Cualquier sistema de olas que se propagan fuera de su zona de origen.
OBS: El primero [oleaje] obedece al viento local, mientras que el segundo, más fuerte y coherente, llamado mar de fondo, está producido por vientos o perturbaciones lejanas y se propaga, con poca pérdida de energía, hasta grandes distancias. La falta de coherencia entre ambos tiende a amortiguar el mar de fondo.