English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
intergenerational violence [correct, noun]; intergenerational family violence [correct, noun]; transgenerational family violence [correct, noun]
CONT: Another example of intergenerational violence is when a grandparent physically abused their son, and the son goes on to do the same to his own children.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
violence intergénérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law); Problemas sociales; Sociología de la familia)
violencia transmitida generacionalmente [correct, feminine noun]; violencia familiar transmitida generacionalmente [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Otro problema asociado con la violencia es que está siempre transmitida generacionalmente, a través de niños que han sido testigos sujetos al abuso.