English (Residential Architecture; Sociology of the Family)
family space [correct]
CONT: Families need to spend time together so they can bond and keep up with each other's lives. Having a comfortable family space where everyone can hang out helps to provide somewhere for [the family members] to catch up at the end of the day ... A great family space has something for everyone, from the youngest in the family to the oldest. ... It could be [a] living room or perhaps somewhere else in [the] home.
French (Architecture d'habitation; Sociologie de la famille)
espace familial [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Arquitectura de viviendas; Sociología de la familia)
espacio familiar [masculine noun]