English (Wastewater Treatment)
phenol-acclimated activated sludge [correct]
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues activées adaptées aux phénols [correct, feminine noun, plural]
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
fangos activados tratados con fenol [masculine noun, plural]