English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Display Technology)
phantom bill of material [correct]; phantom BOM [correct]
DEF: A bill of material used to describe the components of a parent part that will be built as part of a higher-level parent part.
OBS: The term "phantom" is used to indicate that the part never really exists as a stocked item, but rather is built in line with the production of the higher-level part that is driving an overall production order.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
nomenclature fantôme [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
lista de materiales fantasma [correct, feminine noun]