English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Food Preservation and Canning)
dummy product; dummy target; phantom target
CONT: By recirculating carriers containing those products which require a higher dose, several product batches can be irradiated sequentially, without the need to send in dummy products between batches.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
fantôme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cible constituée d'un produit homogène de densité connue.
CONT: Lorsque l'on traite dans la même opération des lots de produits de densités différentes, les fantômes peuvent être placés entre ces lots pour vérifier les variations de doses éventuelles.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
blanco simulado [masculine noun]; fantasma [masculine noun]; blanco fantasma [masculine noun]