English (Shipbuilding; Regulations (Water Transport))
vessel marking [correct]; marking of vessels [correct]
CONT: Vessel marking instructions. A documented vessel must be marked with its name, hailing port, and official number. ... The name of a vessel which is engaged in a trade must be marked on a clearly visible exterior part of both bows and on the stern of the vessel.
French (Constructions navales; Réglementation (Transport par eau))
marquage des bâtiments [correct, masculine noun]; marquage des bateaux [correct, masculine noun]; marquage des navires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Marquage des bâtiments. Le numéro matricule des bâtiments immatriculés dans le Registre des petits bâtiments doit être apposé sur [...] les deux côtés de l'étrave du bâtiment ou sur une planche fixée à demeure le plus près possible de l'étrave, de manière à ce qu'il soit bien visible des deux côtés du bâtiment.
PHR: marquage des bateaux de pêche
Spanish (Construcción naval; Reglamentación (Transporte por agua))
marcado de embarcaciones [correct, masculine noun]; marcado de buques [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La necesidad de un sistema uniforme internacional para el marcado e identificación de las embarcaciones pesqueras fue incluida en la Estrategia para la ordenación y el desarrollo de la pesca aprobada por la Conferencia Mundial de Pesca de la FAO [Organización de las Naciones Unidas para la Alimentación y la Agricultura] de 1984.
PHR: marcado de buques de pesca, marcado de embarcaciones pesqueras