English (Toponymy)
needle [correct]
DEF: Sharply pointed peak.
CONT: Kwoiek Needle, B.C.
OBS: Used in Alberta. and B.C.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
aiguille [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia)
farallón [correct, masculine noun]; farellón [correct, masculine noun]