English (Medication; Prosthetic Dentistry)
dental pharmacological material [correct]
DEF: The dental material which carry out their intended function by actively affecting, either locally or systemically, the normal physiological behavior of the tissues or any other pathological changes taking place in them, or by modifying the normal metabolism of cells or of invading micro-organisms.
French (Médicaments; Dentisterie prothétique)
produit pharmacologique dentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit dentaire dont l'effet désiré est une action, par voie locale ou générale, sur le comportement physiologique des tissus ou sur des processus pathologiques qui s'y manifestent, ou une modification du métabolisme de cellules ou de micro-organismes.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Prótesis dental)
material farmacológico dental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia cuya aplicación por vía local o sistémica tiene un efecto sobre el comportamiento fisiológico normal de los tejidos o sobre cualquier proceso patológico que se manifieste en éstos, o mediante la modificación del metabolismo celular normal o de microorganismos invasores.