English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
final approach segment [correct, officially approved]; FAS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That segment of an instrument approach procedure in which alignment and descent for landing are accomplished.
OBS: final approach segment: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
segment d'approche finale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FAS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'une procédure d'approche aux instruments au cours de laquelle sont exécutés l'alignement et la descente en vue de l'atterrissage.
OBS: segment d'approche finale : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
tramo de aproximación final [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FAS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fase de un procedimiento de aproximación por instrumentos durante la cual se ejecutan la alineación y el descenso para aterrizar.
OBS: tramo de aproximación final: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: FAS : por sus siglas en inglés "final approach segment".