English (Audio Technology; Radio Waves; Acoustics (Physics))
sine wave [correct, noun]; sinusoidal wave [correct]
DEF: A wave which rises from zero to maximum in one direction, returns to zero in a corresponding, gradual, nonuniform manner, ... falls below zero to an equal maximum, and returns to zero again during one complete cycle.
OBS: It varies in proportion to the sine of an angle (cf. TRAUD, 1969, p. 15).
French (Électroacoustique; Ondes radioélectriques; Acoustique (Physique))
onde sinusoïdale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: onde sinusoïdale : Onde progressive telle que les grandeurs physiques correspondantes varient sinusoïdalement avec le temps. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: onde sinusoïdale : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Ondas radioeléctricas; Acústica (Física))
onda sinusoidal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onda cuya fase varía según la función seno.