English (Chemistry)
immiscible [correct]; non-miscible [correct]
DEF: Descriptive of substances that are not capable of mixing or being mixed (as oil and water).
CONT: Not all substances are able to dissolve one another. Miscible substances can be mixed into a homogenous solution of equal parts ..., while immiscible substances cannot merge. Immiscible substances literally repel one another. ... In other words, they are incapable of forming a solution since neither property will dissolve into a mixture, nor can they be homogenously mixed without dissolving.
French (Chimie)
immiscible [correct]; non miscible [correct]
DEF: Se dit de deux [substances qui] ne se mélangent pas, c'est le cas de l'eau et de l'huile, ou du vinaigre et de l'huile, par exemple.
Spanish (Química)
inmiscible [correct]
DEF: [Se dice de las] sustancias [que] no logran formar una fase homogénea en ninguna proporción, [por] ejemplo el agua y el éter etílico.
OBS: Lo habitual es que la noción sea aplicada a los líquidos, aunque también puede referirse a sustancias sólidas o gases.