English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
liquid phase [correct]
CONT: The actual method of purification is determined by these calculations and by the standards of purity required either in the liquid phase or in the gas (steam) phase.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
phase liquide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est à partir de ces calculs, et des exigences de pureté, soit dans la phase liquide, soit dans la phase vapeur que l'on détermine le système d'épuration à adopter.
CONT: Toute substance homogène [...] peut être considérée comme une phase : phase liquide, phase gazeuse, etc.
Spanish (Química; Tratamiento del agua)
fase líquida [feminine noun]