English (Analytical Chemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science)
soil-water partition coefficient [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the concentration of a substance in the soil solid phase to that in the soil water phase.
OBS: Kd: The capital letter "K" must be italicized, and the small letter "d" must be subscripted (Kd).
OBS: soil-water partition coefficient; Kd: term, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie analytique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol)
coefficient de répartition sol-eau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la concentration d'une substance dans la phase solide du sol à celle dans la phase liquide du sol.
OBS: Kd : La lettre majuscule «K» doit s'écrire en italique, et le petit «d» doit s'écrire en indice (Kd).
OBS: coefficient de répartition sol-eau; Kd : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química analítica; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Ciencia del suelo)
coeficiente de partición suelo-agua [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación de la concentración de una sustancia en la fase sólida del suelo, con la de la fase líquida del suelo.