English (General Medicine; Cancers and Oncology)
terminal stage [correct]
DEF: The period in a patient's lifetime when due to failure of every curative therapy death seems to be inevitable within a relatively short time.
French (Médecine générale; Cancers et oncologie)
phase terminale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de vie d'un malade où, suite à l'échec de tout traitement curatif, la mort semble inévitable, à plus ou moins brève échéance.
CONT: Patients en phase terminale.
Spanish (Medicina; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
fase terminal [correct, feminine noun]; etapa terminal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Periodo o fase final en el curso de una enfermedad que conduce a una persona a su muerte.