English (Economic Co-operation and Development)
institutional capability [correct]; institutional capacity; institutional means [plural]
CONT: The Development Committee welcomed the initiative of African governments to address the need for improved human capital and institutional capabilities - which are vital for economic and social progress - by fostering local ownership.
PHR: appropriate, limited, strong, weak, institutional capability.
French (Coopération et développement économiques)
capacité institutionnelle [feminine noun]; moyens institutionnels [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le Comité du développement a accueilli avec satisfaction l'initiative lancée par les gouvernements africains en vue d'améliorer les capacités humaines et institutionnelles (qui sont vitales pour le progrès économique et social) en encourageant les pays et les populations concernées à prendre en charge ce processus.
PHR: moyens institutionnels adéquats, insuffisants, fiables.
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
capacidad institucional [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Con capacidades institucionales adecuadas, los gobiernos pueden favorecer el desarrollo industrial actuando como agentes de información y fomentando el aprendizaje mutuo y la colaboración.
PHR: capacidad institucional adecuada, limitada, sólida, precaria.