English (Posology)
boxed warning [correct, specific]; black box warning [United States, specific]; black label warning [United States, specific]
DEF: A type of warning that appears on the package insert for prescription drugs that may cause serious adverse effects.
OBS: It is so named for the black border that usually surrounds the text of the warning.
OBS: Canada Diseases Weekly Report.
French (Posologie)
encadré [masculine noun]
OBS: Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.
Spanish (Posología)
recuadro de advertencia [correct, masculine noun]; recuadro negro de advertencia [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: El término "recuadro negro de advertencia" se usa principalmente en referencia a fármacos evaluados por la FDA(Administración de Alimentos y Medicamentos de Estados Unidos).