English (Mineralogy)
fayalite [correct]; iron olivine [correct]
DEF: A yellowish to black mineral ... of the olivine group.
CONT: Fayalite ... or iron olivine is dark brown or black in colour. It occurs as nodules in a volcanic rock at Fayal in the Azores, and in granite - at the Mourne Mountains in Ireland; and as small crystals in cavities in rhyolite at the Yellowstone Park, U.S.A. It is a common constituent of crystalline iron slags.
OBS: Chemical formula: Fe2SiO4
French (Minéralogie)
fayalite [correct, feminine noun]; olivine ferrifère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Minéral du] système cristallin orthorhombique [du] groupe des péridots.
CONT: La fayalite est opaque à translucide; de couleur jaune verdâtre lumineux, elle devient brune à noire exposée à l'air. C'est le péridot ferrifère qui forme une série avec la forstérite.
OBS: Étymologie : vient de l'île Fayal (Açores).
OBS: Formule chimique : Fe2SiO4
Spanish (Mineralogía)
fayalita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato de hierro [...] que cristaliza en el sistema rómbico; es un mineral entre pardo y negro, perteneciente al grupo de los olivinos o peridotos que, algunas veces, contiene manganeso, como éstos.
OBS: Fórmula química: Fe2Si O4