English (Birds)
Fea's petrel [correct]; Cape Verde petrel [former designation, correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Procellariidae.
OBS: Cape Verde petrel: The English name is changed in accord with North American Classification Committee (NACC).
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
pétrel gongon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Procellariidae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, en français les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
OBS: pétrel gongon : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.