English (Human Diseases)
malaria [correct]; paludism [correct]
DEF: An infectious disease due to the presence of parasitic protozoa of the genus Plasmodium (P. falciparum, P. malariae, P. ovale, or P. vivax) within the red blood cells.
OBS: The disease is transmitted by the Anopheles mosquito and is confined mainly to tropical and subtropical areas.
French (Maladies humaines)
malaria [correct, feminine noun]; paludisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] maladie infectieuse causée par un parasite (Plasmodium), qui est transmise par la piqûre d'un moustique bien spécifique (anophèle).
OBS: Il existe quatre espèces différentes de Plasmodium dont Plasmodium falciparum qui est le plus dangereux et le plus répandu.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
paludismo [correct, masculine noun]; malaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad febril producida por un protozoo, y transmitida al hombre por la picadura de mosquitos anofeles.
OBS: El término tradicional español, paludismo, está siendo desplazado por el italianismo malaria, por presión del inglés médico, en el que se emplea esta voz. La Academia y especialistas en terminología médica como Fernando A. Navarro prefieren el término paludismo.