English (Food Industries; Milling and Cereal Industries; Chemistry)
cornstarch [correct]; corn starch [correct, United States]; cornflour [correct]
DEF: A dense, very fine, powdery flour made from ground corn endosperm and used as a thickening agent; also known as corn flour (especially in Great Britain).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Minoterie et céréales; Chimie)
fécule de maïs [correct, feminine noun]; amidon de maïs [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Depuis 50 ans, les Canadiens choisissent la fécule de maïs «Canada» et «Benson's» pour la préparation de mets des fêtes et de bien d'autres mets.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Molinería y cereales; Química)
fécula de maíz [correct, feminine noun]; almidón de maíz [correct, masculine noun]