English (Sports and Casual Wear)
wristband [correct]; wrist band [correct]
DEF: A strip of material worn around the wrist to absorb sweat.
CONT: Always wear a wrist band on your playing hand. It keeps the hand from getting too slippery, and you can also use the band to wipe perspiration from your forehead.
OBS: wristband: term used by FIFA (Fédération Internationale de Football Association).
French (Vêtements de sport et de loisirs)
serre-poignet [correct, masculine noun]; poignet éponge [correct, masculine noun]; poignet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Extensible et résistant, le poignet éponge facilite l'absorption de la transpiration et vous assure un confort optimal durant chaque jeu.
OBS: poignet : terme utilisé par la FIFA (Fédération Internationale de Football Association).
Spanish (Ropa de deporte e informal)
muñequera [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Con las muñequeras, los tenistas se secan la frente y las manos.
OBS: muñequera : término utilizado por la FIFA(Federación Internacional de Fútbol Asociación).