English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
federal funds [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: United States dollars on deposit at a Federal Reserve Bank in the United States.
CONT: Federal funds are immediately available (e.g., for transfer between banks).
OBS: federal funds: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
fonds fédéraux [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Dollars des États-Unis déposés auprès d'une banque de réserve fédérale aux É-U.
OBS: fonds fédéraux : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Instituciones financieras)
federal funds [correct, plural, United States]; fondos de la Reserva Federal [masculine noun, plural, United States]; fondos federales [masculine noun, plural, United States]
DEF: Fondos que son disponibles el mismo día que son transferidos.
OBS: Su nombre deriva de que los fondos negociados son las reservas bancarias depositadas en los bancos del Sistema de la Reserva Federal [EE. UU. ].
OBS: Utilízase en inglés.