English (Federal Administration; The Executive (Public Administration); Political Institutions; Federalism)
federal country [correct]
CONT: The US is a federal country. Political power is distributed between the national (or federal) government and the individual states.
French (Administration fédérale; Structures du pouvoir exécutif (Admin. publ.); Institutions politiques; Fédéralisme)
pays à régime fédéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les pays à régime fédéral, la décentralisation correspond au partage significatif des pouvoirs, de l'autorité, des ressources financières et du soutien politique entre les gouvernements fédéral et provinciaux, ainsi que les administrations municipales.
Spanish (Administración federal; Estructura del poder ejecutivo (Admón. pública); Instituciones políticas; Federalismo)
país de régimen federal [correct, masculine noun]