English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
sodium feldspar [correct]; sodic feldspar [correct]; Na-feldspar [correct]; sodaclase [obsolete]; soda feldspar [avoid]
OBS: soda feldspar : A wrong name for sodium feldspar.
OBS: sodaclase: Proposed by Johannsen for the sodic plagioclases from An0 to An10, commonly called albite. The latter term would be reserved for the pure end-member. Obsolete.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie)
feldspath sodique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les feldspaths sodiques [...] sont dimorphes mais toujours tricliniques [...]
CONT: [...] les feldspaths barytiques [...] sont des curiosités minéralogiques et pratiquement, il n'y a que des feldspaths potassiques, sodiques et calciques.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geoquímica)
feldespato sódico [masculine noun]