English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Biology)
phelloderm [correct]
DEF: A tissue produced internally, i.e. on the pith side, by the phellogen.
OBS: It generally resembles cortical parenchyma in appearance but consists of the inner derivatives of the phellogen.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Biologie végétale)
phelloderme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu qui a généralement l'aspect d'un parenchyme cortical et qui est né de l'activité, vers l'intérieur, du phellogène.
OBS: Dans les plantes ligneuses les cellules peuvent s'élargir et s'épaissir pour former des cellules pierreuses et elles sont quelquefois radialement allongées.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Biología vegetal)
felodermis [correct, feminine noun]; felodermo [masculine noun]
DEF: Tejido formado hacia el interior de una planta por el felógeno mediante divisiones celulares tangenciales.