English (Internet and Telematics; Sociology of Communication)
web-based community [correct, see observation]; web community [correct, see observation]; Web-based community [correct]; Web community [correct]
DEF: [A] virtual meeting place for interacting, sharing information and experiences or doing business regardless of organizational, geographical, national or cultural boundaries and time zones.
CONT: Any Web-based community should be easy to navigate and invoke on browsers and accommodate the wide breadth of bandwidths and communication infrastructures. Technology employed must be aligned with the users' needs and level of technology sophistication and willingness to use different tools.
OBS: web-based community; web community: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique; Sociologie de la communication)
communauté Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; communauté du Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut arriver à mobiliser de nombreux excavateurs afin de répertorier le maximum de contenus dans un délai le plus court possible, afin de pouvoir offrir à la communauté Web une ressource rapidement, qui sera appelée à grandir sur une base régulière, au fil des contributions.
OBS: communauté Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
OBS: communauté du Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Sociología de la comunicación)
comunidad web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; comunidad de la Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: ¿Cómo crear una comunidad web? El primer paso sería especializarse en algún tema en concreto y diseñar la comunidad en función de los gustos de los futuros visitantes. También es muy importante elegir un nombre de dominio de pocas letras que asegure el buen funcionamiento del portal, creando un sitio fácilmente localizable optimizado para todo tipo de buscadores.
OBS: comunidad web: El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, de la Real Academia Española, indica que "web" se escribe en minúscula cuando se emplea como adjetivo. En cuanto al número, aunque es frecuente el plural invariable (sitios web), recomienda también la forma "webs" (los sitios webs).
OBS: comunidad de la Web : El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, de la Real Academia Española, indica que Web se escribe con mayúscula cuando es sustantivo y hace referencia a la red mundial de comunicaciones. El género es femenino por analogía con la palabra "red".