English (Social Movements; Sociology of Women)
antifeminism [correct]; anti-feminism [correct]
CONT: The meaning of anti-feminism has varied across time and territory, but it has been and is deeply political. It is based on the denial of any of the following dimensions ... : that there is patriarchy, that the sexual division of labour favours men or that collective actions must be promoted to correct these discriminations and inequalities. In other words, anti-feminism is a collective opposition to the emancipation of women ...
French (Mouvements sociaux; Sociologie des femmes)
antiféminisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contre-mouvement qui s'oppose au mouvement féministe et cherche à faire obstacle à l'émancipation des femmes.
CONT: En tant que contre-mouvement, l'antiféminisme est traversé par différents courants de pensée, à la manière des mouvements sociaux qui se structurent autour d'une pluralité d'identités collectives et d'idéologies. En raison de son rapport d'imitation, l'antiféminisme évolue et se transforme en fonction des avancées du mouvement féministe avec qui il entretient un rapport conflictuel.
Spanish (Movimientos sociales; Sociología de la mujer)
antifeminismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tendencia contraria al feminismo.