English (Bones and Joints)
trochanter [correct]
DEF: One of two processes near the head of the femur the outer being called the great trochanter, and the inner the small trochanter.
OBS: The second segment of the leg, between coxa and femur: often very small and easily overlooked.
French (Os et articulations)
trochanter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacune des deux apophyses du fémur.
Spanish (Huesos y articulaciones)
trocánter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de dos eminencias óseas del fémur, donde se unen los músculos que hacen girar el muslo.