English (Cancers and Oncology; Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
Ewing's sarcoma [correct]
CONT: Ewing's sarcoma [a malignant tumor of the bone marrow] is classified in a group of round cell lesions because of similar histologic and radiographic features. Lymphoma is another member of this group. Ewing's sarcoma tends to occur in children and young adults, whereas primary lymphoma of bone (usually non-Hodgkin's type) is seen in older individuals. The two entities may be difficult to differentiate. Ewing's sarcoma is of unknown pathogenesis and is highly malignant.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Vertèbres et moelle)
sarcome d'Ewing [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sarcome d'Ewing est mal nommé car il ne s'agit pas d'un sarcome (tumeur d'origine conjonctive), mais d'une tumeur neurectodermique, c'est à dire dérivée des cellules des crêtes neurales comme le neuroblastome et le médulloblastome. Son point de départ est la moelle osseuse ce qui explique sa répartition topographique : essentiellement les os plats qui sont les sites physiologiquement les plus riches en moelle, et au niveau des os longs, la partie diaphysaire (aspect macroscopique d'une tumeur tibiale).
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Vértebras y médula)
sarcoma de Ewing [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Neoplasia maligna de la médula ósea, principalmente el húmero, huesos de la mandíbula y el fémur.