English (Atmospheric Physics; The Moon (Astronomy))
green sun [correct]; Green Sun [correct]
DEF: Phenomenon caused by the presence of large quantities of suspended particles in the atmosphere which selectively remove the longer ... solar visible wavelengths more than the ... green wavelengths.
CONT: Note also that the atmosphere scatters blue light much more effectively than red light. (That is why the sky appears blue.) When the sun is setting, its light passes through a lot of atmosphere. As a result, the light of the blue sun is strongly scattered and attenuated. The green sun, however, is less diminished by scattering.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Lune (Astronomie))
soleil vert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène dû à la présence d'une grande quantité de particules suspendues dans l'atmosphère qui éliminent sélectivement les longueurs d'onde relativement grandes de la lumière [...] solaire visible plutôt que les longueurs d'onde plus courtes, correspondant [...] au vert.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Luna (Astronomía))
sol verde [masculine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno debido a la presencia en la atmósfera de una gran cantidad de partículas en superficie que atenúan selectivamente las longitudes de onda más largas de la radiación solar [...] visible más que las longitudes de onda [...] verdes.