English (Interplanetary Space Exploration; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
unidentified aerial phenomena [correct, noun]; UAP [correct, noun]; unidentified anomalous phenomena [correct, noun]; UAP [correct, noun]; UAP; unexplained aerial phenomenon [correct, noun]
DEF: A phenomenon not readily identifiable to the observer.
CONT: UAP clearly pose a safety of flight issue and may pose a challenge to U.S. national security. Safety concerns primarily center on aviators contending with an increasingly cluttered air domain. UAP would also represent a national security challenge if they are foreign adversary collection platforms or provide evidence [that] a potential adversary has developed either a breakthrough or disruptive technology.
OBS: The terms "UFO" (unidentified flying object) and "UAP" (unidentified aerial phenomena) refer to the same concept but differ in scope and modern usage. ... The term "UAP" is broader, covering not just flying objects but also other phenomena, such as unusual atmospheric events, making it more inclusive and less speculative. ... while both terms describe unidentified aerial occurrences, "UAP" is considered a more neutral and scientific term, whereas "UFO" carries a historical association with extraterrestrial speculation.
OBS: Some investigators now prefer to use the broader term unidentified aerial phenomenon (or UAP), to avoid the confusion and speculative associations that have become attached to UFO.
French (Exploration interplanétaire; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
phénomène aérien non identifié [correct, masculine noun]; PANI [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène aérospatial non identifié [correct, masculine noun]; PAN [correct, masculine noun]; PAN
OBS: En France, le Centre national d'études spatiales (Cnes) leur préfère d'ailleurs le nom de «PAN» (phénomène aérospatial non identifié), pour tenir compte de la variété des observations qui lui sont rapportées, qui ne renvoient pas toujours à des «objets» qui «volent» [...]
Spanish (Exploración interplanetaria; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
fenómeno aéreo no identificado [correct, masculine noun]; UAP [correct, masculine noun]; fenómeno no identificado en la atmósfera [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La NASA [Administración Nacional de Aeronáutica y del Espacio] anunció recientemente que intentará explicar científicamente los "fenómenos aéreos no identificados" (UAPs, por sus siglas en inglés) ... Los UAPs hacen referencia a las observaciones de sucesos en el cielo que no pueden identificarse como [...] fenómenos naturales conocidos.
OBS: UAP: por sus siglas en inglés "unidentified aerial phenomena".