English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Safety)
antarctic whiteout [correct]; antarctic white-out [correct]
DEF: The obliteration of contrast between surface features in the Antarctic when a covering of snow obscuring all landmarks is accompanied by an overcast sky, resulting in an absence of shadows and an unrelieved expanse of white, the earth and sky blending so that the horizon is not distinguishable.
OBS: A similar occurrence in the Arctic is called arctic whiteout.
OBS: There are two different forms of a whiteout: 1. In blizzard conditions, the windblown snow in the air may simply make it too difficult to see very far. 2. In clear air conditions, when there is no snow falling, diffuse lighting from overcast cloud may cause all surface definition to disappear.
OBS: True whiteouts occur mostly in the Arctic and the Antarctic when unbroken snow cover and a uniformly overcast sky combine to produce a solid white glow. People in whiteouts see no shadows or horizon and lose all sense of depth and orientation.
OBS: In polar regions this optical illusion can make whole snow-covered mountains invisible against the background white cloud, and the horizon cannot be identified, slopes cannot be judged for steepness, and snow surfaces cannot be seen. It is only when a dark or coloured object is placed on a snowy surface that the surface can be seen at all.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
voile blanc antarctique [masculine noun]
OBS: voile blanc : Phénomène optique atmosphérique des régions recouvertes de neige qui fait que l'observateur semble enveloppé dans une lueur blanche uniforme.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
alborismo polar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La visibilidad puede llegar a ser nula con la aparición de fenómenos como el alborismo polar ("whiteout"), típico de zonas del Ártico y [de la Antártida].
OBS: alborismo polar : El término español es genérico con respecto al inglés y francés, que especifican en qué zona se produce este fenómeno meteorológico.