English (Economic Fluctuations; National and International Economics; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
deflation [correct]
DEF: An actual decline in the general level of prices in the economy.
OBS: The cause is usually a protracted slowdown in economic activity brought about by a contractionary or restrictive monetary policy. Deflationary policies may be pursued to bring down the rate of inflation or improve the balance of payments by tightening up monetary policy and fiscal policy. Demand falls, interest rates rises, and credit is harder to obtain, and the resulting decline in economic activity, if long enough, will lead to an actual fall in real estate, commodity and other prices.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Économie nationale et internationale; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
déflation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution généralisée et durable du niveau moyen des prix des biens et services dans une économie.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas; Economía nacional e internacional; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
deflación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disminución del nivel del índice general de precios.
OBS: Tradicionalmente la deflación iba unida a la recesión económica, pero en los últimos años ha aparecido el fenómeno de estanflación : recesión e inflación al mismo tiempo.
OBS: deflación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.