English (Winemaking)
zymase [correct]
CONT: Protease works only on proteins; invertase breaks down sucrose; and so on until zymase creates alcohol itself. And so the process is chemical after all, but it is also vitalistic since yeast is required to manufacture the enzymes. As it was in the beginning, winemaking is still dependent upon this tiny organism.
French (Industrie vinicole)
zymase [correct, feminine noun]; alcoolase
OBS: Ensemble de diastases secrétées par les levures et transformant les sucres en alcool et gaz carbonique.
Spanish (Industria vinícola)
zimasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima soluble suministrada por una levadura y dotada de las mismas propiedades de fermentación que ella.