English (Animal Husbandry; Air Pollution; Climate Change)
enteric fermentation [correct]
DEF: A digestive process by which carbohydrates are broken down by microorganisms into simple molecules for absorption into the bloodstream of an animal.
CONT: Most livestock-related methane emissions are produced by "enteric fermentation" of food by bacteria and other microbes in the animals' digestive tracts; another source is the decomposition of animal manure.
French (Élevage des animaux; Pollution de l'air; Changements climatiques)
fermentation entérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plus grande partie des émissions de méthane attribuables au bétail sont produites par «fermentation entérique» des aliments du fait de bactéries et autres microbes présents dans l'appareil digestif des animaux, et aussi par la décomposition des déjections animales.
Spanish (Cría de ganado; Contaminación del aire; Cambio climático)
fermentación entérica [correct, feminine noun]; fermentación ruminal [correct, feminine noun]