English (Biochemistry)
bacterial fermentation [correct]
CONT: Development of bacterial fermentation for fuel alcohol production for both hexoze and pentose utilisation of ligno-cellulosic feedstocks.
OBS: bacterial, belonging to, consisting of, resulting from, or caused by bacteria.
OBS: Any of various enzymatic transformations of organic substrates (as the formation of alcohol from sugars, or of vinegar from cider, or the souring of milk); esp.: a transformation of a carbohydrate material that yields such products as alcohols, acids, and carbon dioxide and that typically involves decomposition without the participation of oxygen.
French (Biochimie)
fermentation bactérienne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: fermentation. Transformation de substances organiques sous l'influence d'enzymes produits par des micro-organismes.
OBS: bactérien(ne). Qui se rapporte aux bactéries.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
fermentación bacteriana [feminine noun]