English (Biochemistry; Biomass Energy)
batch fermentation [correct]
DEF: Fermentation conducted from start to finish in a single vessel without addition to or removal of major substrate or product stream, respectively, until the process is complete.
CONT: Batch fermentation to produce chemical substances leads to serious effluent problems due to its inherent production of waste cells.
French (Biochimie; Énergie de la biomasse)
fermentation discontinue [correct, feminine noun]; fermentation en discontinu [correct, feminine noun]; fermentation par lots [correct, feminine noun]; fermentation en batch [feminine noun]; fermentation en cuvée [feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de production en régime non stationnaire, caractérisé par un apport unique de substrat au début d'un cycle de fermentation et une vidange en fin de cycle.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Energía de la biomasa)
fermentación discontinua [correct, feminine noun]