English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology; Winemaking)
butyric acid fermentation [correct]
OBS: Fermentation of sugars caused by several species of bacteria.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie; Industrie vinicole)
fermentation butyrique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Transformation des sucres avec production d'acide butyrique, due à l'action de bactéries butyriques.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología; Industria vinícola)
fermentación butírica [correct, feminine noun]