English (Deterioration of Metals; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
rust [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: Visible corrosion products consisting mainly of hydrated iron oxides. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: rust: term standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
rouille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit visible de corrosion, à base d'oxydes de fer hydratés. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: rouille : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Deterioro de los metales; Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
herrumbre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Óxido férrico hidratado que se forma sobre el hierro expuesto a la humedad.