English (Storage Cells (Electr.))
nickel-iron-alkaline accumulator [correct]; nickel-iron-alkaline cell [correct]; Edison accumulator [correct]; Ni-Fe accumulator [correct]; nickel-iron cell [correct]; Edison cell [correct]; nickel-iron accumulator [correct]
DEF: An accumulator in which the positive plate consists of nickel hydroxide enclosed in perforated steel tubes, and the negative plate consists of iron ... also enclosed in perforated steel tubes.
OBS: The electrolyte is potassium hydrate, the e.m.f. [electromotive force] 1.2 volts per cell. It is lighter than the equivalent lead accumulator.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité))
accumulateur fer-nickel [correct, masculine noun]; accumulateur Edison [correct, masculine noun]; accumulateur nickel-fer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ancien type d'accumulateur alcalin dans lequel la plaque positive est garnie d'hydroxyde de nickel et la plaque négative de fer en poudre.
CONT: L’accumulateur nickel-fer, inventé par Edison, a été breveté aux États-Unis en 1901, la même année donc que l’accumulateur nickel-cadmium.
Spanish (Acumuladores (Electricidad))
acumulador de ferroníquel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Las placas positivas son de níquel y las negativas de cadmio y hierro, mientras que el electrólito es una solución de potasa.