English (Mineralogy)
chlorophaeite [correct]
DEF: A mineraloid closely related to chlorite in composition (hydrous silicate of magnesium, iron, and calcium) and found in the groundmass of tholeutic basalts, where it occupies spaces between feldspar laths, forms pseudomorphs after olivine, or occurs in veinlets and amygdules. It is pale green when fresh, but may be dark green, brown, or red in weathered rocks.
French (Minéralogie)
chlorophaeite [correct, feminine noun]; chlorophaenérite [correct, feminine noun]; chlorophrazite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicate hydraté naturel de fer, avec un peu de magnésium.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
clorofeíta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato ferroso hidratado, se encuentra en forma de agujas verdes.