English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Physical Geography (General))
beach cusp [correct]
DEF: A crescent-like accumulation of sand, pebbles, or gravel along the foreshore of a beach.
CONT: A series of regularly spaced scallops, called beach cusps, sometimes forms on the beach foreshore. Beach cusps consist of short transverse valleys formed in the beach face and separated by ridges with cuspate points.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
croissant de plage [correct, masculine noun]; lobe de plage [correct, masculine noun]; feston de plage [masculine noun]
DEF: Forme incurvée, en ogive ou triangulaire, constituée d'une dépression et d'une crête en matériau meuble, dont les cornes s'effilent vers le bas de la plage.
CONT: Si la houle est constructive, les formes sont moins vigoureuses et ne se rencontrent guère que dans les matériaux fins. Ce sont les lobes de plage, larges dos de sable, de plan semi-circulaire, convexes vers le large, séparés par des sillons assez étroits et relativement encaissés.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Geografía física (Generalidades))
cúspide de playa [feminine noun]; festón de playa [masculine noun]