English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
natural fibre [correct]; natural fiber [correct]
DEF: Natural raw material found in nature [which] may come from animals, plants or minerals.
OBS: Animal fibers come from animal hair (wool) or insect secretions (silk). Plant fibers are extracted from grain (cotton), fruit (coconut), leaves (sisal hemp, raffia), stems (flax, hemp), or from sap (natural rubber). Mineral fibers are completely natural (asbestos) or are made from rock, ore, alloys or glass.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
fibre naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Fibre] provenant directement de la nature, [qui peut] être animale, végétale ou minérale.
OBS: Animales, [les fibres naturelles] sont issues soit de poils d'animaux (laine), soit de sécrétions d'insectes (soie). Végétales, elles sont extraites de graines (coton), de fruits (coco), de feuilles (sisal, raphia), de tiges (lin, chanvre) ou de la sève (caoutchouc naturel). Minérales, elles sont soit intégralement naturelles (amiante), soit manufacturées à partir de roches, de minerais, d'alliages ou de verre.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
fibra natural [feminine noun]