English (Cancers and Oncology; Cytology)
fibroplasia [correct]
DEF: The production of fibroblasts; cells of the fibrous tissue.
CONT: Diabetic retinopathy affects largely the posterior pole of the eye. The retinopathy of prematurity (previously known as retrolental fibroplasia) and sickle cell disease have their major impact on the peripheral retina.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Cytologie)
fibroplasie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation de fibroblastes; cellules du tissu fibreux.
CONT: Fibroplasie rétrolentale.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Citología)
fibroplasia [correct, feminine noun]