English (Computer Programs and Programming)
transition card [correct]; transfer card [correct]; transfer of control card [correct]
DEF: In the loading of a deck of program cards, the card that causes the termination of loading, then initiates the execution of the program.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
carte de branchement [correct, feminine noun]; carte de transfert [feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
tarjeta de transición [correct, feminine noun]; ficha de transición [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; tarjeta de transferencia [correct, feminine noun]; ficha de transferencia [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; tarjeta de transferencia de control [feminine noun]; ficha de transferencia de control [feminine noun]
DEF: Tarjeta (ficha) que, cuando se ha cargado un programa en una computadora (ordenador) por medio de tarjetas perforadas, realiza la transferencia de control al programa (lo inicia).