English (IT Security; Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
carrier file [correct]
CONT: A carrier file is a file that performs a function in its own right and does not appear to be anything other than what it seems, for example a photograph or a sound file might be used as a carrier file. Carrier files appear perfectly normal, they will display in image viewers or work in audio players, using the above examples. But they can also contain hidden information - other files and messages - that can be retrieved.
French (Sécurité des TI; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
fichier porteur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Programas y programación (Informática); Internet y telemática)
fichero portador [correct, masculine noun]