English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming)
file type [correct]
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
type fichier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; type de fichier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: type fichier : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Programas y programación (Informática))
tipo de archivo [correct, masculine noun]; tipo de fichero [correct, masculine noun]; clase de archivo [correct, feminine noun]; clase de fichero [correct, feminine noun]