English (Information Processing (Informatics))
delete [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A function that enables a user to remove all or part of a previously entered text.
OBS: delete: term and definition standardized by CSA International.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
suppression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction permettant à l'utilisateur d'effacer la totalité ou une partie d'un texte précédemment entré.
OBS: suppression : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA International.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
operación borrar [correct, feminine noun]; operación eliminar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación que suprime un dato o registro de un fichero o un fichero.
CONT: En algunos lenguajes existe la operación borrar un fichero y lo que hace es eliminar físicamente el fichero.