English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
device driver [correct]; DD [correct]; driver [correct]; device controller; device handler; device driver program
DEF: A software program needed for any microcomputer to communicate with external devices, such as a CD-ROM drive.
CONT: Device drivers, or just "drivers" are programs that help the operating system and applications, most often by showing them how to communicate with peripherals such as printers, display screens, and modems.
OBS: The software tells the computer how to talk to the CD-ROM drive. They are small programs which have to be written for each device that is connected to the microcomputer.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Périphériques (Informatique))
pilote de périphérique [correct, masculine noun]; gestionnaire de périphérique [correct, masculine noun]; programme de gestion de périphériques [correct, masculine noun]; pilote [masculine noun]
DEF: Programme de gestion des échanges avec un périphérique.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
controlador de dispositivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza de lógica que controla y se comunica con las máquinas (hardware) del sistema.
OBS: En el MS-DOS, los nombres de los controladores de dispositivos que se quieran incluir en el sistema operativo deben ser añadidos al fichero CONFIG. SYS.
OBS: controlador de dispositivo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.