English (Training of Personnel; Emergency Management)
artificiality [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any aspect of an exercise that deviates from reality in order to create a condition in which exercise objectives can be achieved.
OBS: artificiality: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Gestion des urgences)
élément fictif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout aspect d'un exercice qui s'écarte de la réalité afin de créer une condition dans laquelle les objectifs de l'exercice peuvent être atteints.
OBS: élément fictif : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Gestión de emergencias)
elemento ficticio [proposal, masculine noun]