English (Finance; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
fictitious [adjective]
DEF: Said of a value fixed according to a supposition or for convenience, as opposed to the real value. Coins, notes, etc. have a fictitious value.
OBS: fictitious: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Finances; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
fictif [adjective]
DEF: Se dit de la valeur qui est déterminée de façon aléatoire, par opposition à la valeur réelle des choses. Les monnaies, billets de banque, etc, ont une valeur fictive.
OBS: fictif : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation du LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Finanzas; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
ficticio [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dice del valor que se fija por suposición o conveniencia, en contraposición al valor real de las cosas. Tienen valor ficticio las monedas, billetes de banco, etc.
OBS: ficticio : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.