English (Botany)
rubber plant [correct]
DEF: Indoor plant of the family Moraceae, native to tropical Asia. The familiar Rubber Plant has oval, leathery, dark green glossy long leaves to 30 cm (1 ft) long along a strong stem.
French (Botanique)
caoutchouc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante d'intérieur de la famille des Moracées, originaire d'Asie tropicale. Elle a des feuilles ovales, vert foncé brillant, de 30 cm de long qui sont disposées en spirale le long de la tige. Il existe de nombreuses formes panachées.