English (Flight Simulators (Aeroindustry))
flight procedures trainer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Apparatus which ... provides a realistic flight deck environment, and which simulates instrument responses, simple control functions of mechanical, electrical, electronic, etc. aircraft systems, and the performance and flight characteristics of aircraft of a particular class.
OBS: flight procedures trainer: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Simulateurs de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
entraîneur de procédures de vol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareillage donnant une représentation réaliste de l'environnement du poste de pilotage et simulant les indications des instruments, les fonctions élémentaires de commande et de contrôle des systèmes mécaniques, électriques, électroniques et autres systèmes de bord ainsi que les caractéristiques de performances et de vol d'un aéronef d'une certaine catégorie.
OBS: entraîneur de procédures de vol : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Simuladores de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
entrenador para procedimientos de vuelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aparato que reproduce con toda fidelidad el medio ambiente del puesto de pilotaje y que simula las indicaciones de los instrumentos, las funciones simples de los mandos de las instalaciones y sistemas mecánicos, eléctricos, electrónicos, etc., de a bordo, y la performance y las características de vuelo de las aeronaves de una clase determinada.
OBS: entrenador para procedimientos de vuelo: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).